Best answer: What are some Spanish words that start with K?

What food starts with K in Spanish?

K – L

  • langosta – lobster.
  • leche frita – pudding with milk.
  • Lechuga – lettuce.
  • lenguado – sole.
  • lentejas – lentils.
  • lombarda rellena – stuffed red cabbage.
  • lomo – pork sausage.
  • langostinos – king prawns.

Is the letter K ever used in Spanish?

Alphabet in Spanish. … Although the letters ⟨k⟩ and ⟨w⟩ are part of the alphabet, they appear only in loanwords such as karate, kilo, waterpolo and wolframio (tungsten) and in sensational spellings: okupa, bakalao.

What Spanish adjectives start with K?

3 Answers

  • kafkiano – Kafkaesque, referring to the world as seen through the eyes of Franz Kafka, 20th century author. …
  • kampucheano – Kampuchean, referring to anything related to the culture of Kampuchea, now Cambodia.
  • keniano – Kenyan, referring to the country Kenya.

What are some cool Spanish words?

20 Coolest Words in Spanish

  • tranquilo – Cool, quiet, composed, laid back, chilled out. …
  • escuincle – Kid, brat.
  • chamba – A Mexican word that means “work”. …
  • órale – Mexican word that means “OK”, “alright” or “go for it!”
  • dale – Argentine version of órale.
  • escopeta – A shotgun.
  • genio – Literally means “genius”.
THIS IS FUN:  How are pronouns used in Spanish?

What are words that start with K?

Some of the K words for kids are kid, key, kind, koala, knit, kiwi, kick, King, kit, kitten, kangaroo, keyboard, kitchen, kayak, knife, knight, ketchup, etc.

How common is K in Spanish?

Letter Frequencies of the language Spanish

Letter Frequency
Í 0.70 %
J 0.52 %
K 0.11 %
L 5.24 %

Is Spanish easy to learn?

Spanish has always been a go-to language for English speakers to learn due to its practicality and wide reach. Well, it’s also one of the easiest languages to learn for English speakers. … However, the tenses largely align with ones we use in English, so they’re not as difficult to learn as you may think.

When was K added to the Spanish alphabet?

Long before 2010, there was debate over a few others letters, such as w and k, which aren’t found in native Spanish words. Due to an infusion of borrowed words from other languages — words as varied as haiku and kilowatt — use of these letters became common and accepted.

What are some Spanish words?

Basic Spanish Words

  • Hola = Hello.
  • Adiós = Goodbye.
  • Por favor = Please.
  • Gracias = Thank you.
  • Lo siento = Sorry.
  • Salud = Bless you (after someone sneezes)
  • Sí = Yes.
  • No = No.

What Spanish words start with Z?

zanahoria – zodíaco

Spanish English
zanahoria carrot
zapateria shoestore
zapatil slipper
zapatil de tenis sneaker

What are Mexican slang words?

11 Mexican Slang Words Only the Locals Know

  • Pendejo. One of the most used slang words in Mexico is calling someone a ‘pendejo’. …
  • Güey. Güey, sometimes spelled in the way it is pronounced as ‘wey’, means “mate” and is used all the time in Mexican Spanish. …
  • Chido & Padre. …
  • Cabrón. …
  • Buena Onda. …
  • La Neta. …
  • Pinche. …
  • Crudo.
THIS IS FUN:  You asked: When did Spain lose its colonies in Latin America?

What are some weird Spanish words?

12 Weird Spanish Words You Won’t Believe Exist

  1. 1 – (el) duende. The term duende is used in two different situations. …
  2. 3 – la amazona. …
  3. 4 – la ginebra. …
  4. 5 – quijotesco/a. …
  5. 6 – el aquelarre. …
  6. 7 – el sabotaje. …
  7. 8 – la guagua. …
  8. 9 – los escalofríos.

What is a beautiful Spanish word?

Beautiful Spanish: 15 Romantic Words for “Beautiful” in Spanish

  • Bello / Bella – “Beautiful” …
  • Bonito / Bonita – “Pretty” or “Nice” …
  • Guapo / Guapa – “Handsome” …
  • Lindo / Linda – “Lovely” …
  • Bueno/Buena – “Good Looking” …
  • Hermoso/Hermosa – “Gorgeous” …
  • Atractivo/Atractiva – “Attractive” …
  • Radiante – “Radiant”